CISCO 2960S

Cisco 2960S-48FPD-L Catalyst 2960-S Series GE Switch Detail: Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPD L

  • $901.00
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


Cisco 2960S-48FPD-L Catalyst 2960-S Series GE Switch Detail: Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPD L

international edition

CONDITION:NEW

CISCO 2960S-48FPD-L is one of the Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Switches, which are the leading Layer 2 edge, providing improved ease of use, highly secure business operations, improved sustainability, and a borderless network experience. The Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches include new FlexStack switch stacking capability with 1 and 10 Gigabit connectivity, and Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) with the Cisco 2960S Series Switches offering Fast Ethernet access connectivity and PoE capabilities. The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S are fixed-configuration access switches designed for enterprise, midmarket, and branch office networks to provide lower total cost of ownership.

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec of the WS-C2960S-48FPD-L.

Product Code

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

PoE capacity

740W

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ or 2 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink ports

Downlink Ports

48 × Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

Expansion Slot(s)

1 (total) / 1 (free) x Stacking Module

Switching capacity

176 Gbps

Forwarding/Filtering Rate:

77.4 Mpps

DRAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

44.5 × 38.6 × 4.5 cm

Package Weight

Table 2 shows some accessories of the WS-C2960S-48FPD-L.

Models

Description

C2960S-STACK

Catalyst 2960S FlexStack Stack Module optional for LAN Base

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

Ports

48 × Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

48 × Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

PoE Capacity

740W

740W

Uplinks

4 x 1G SFP

2 x 10G SFP

Feature Set

LAN Base

LAN Base

Stackable

Yes

Yes

10.65 K

 

Series WS-C2960S-48FPD-L Compatible SFP-10G-SR for Cisco Catalyst 2960 S  Electronics Computers & Accessories

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L Specification

General Information

Device Type

Switch - 48 ports - Managed

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Ports

48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+

Power Over Ethernet (PoE)

Yes

Performance

Switching capacity : 176 Gbps 
Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size) : 101.2 Mpps

MAC Address Table Size

8K entries

Remote Management Protocol

SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH

Encryption Algorithm

SSL

Authentication Method

Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+

Features

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

Layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, dynamic IP address assignment , power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DiffServ support, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), PoE+, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Port Security, MAC Address Notification, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)

Compliant Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB Flash

Status Indicators

Port status, link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, system

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

48 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 - PoE 
USB : 1 x 4 pin USB Type A 
1 x console - mini-USB Type B - management 
1 x console - RJ-45 - management 
1 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management 
2 x SFP+

Expansion Slot(s)

1 (total) / 1 (free) x Stacking Module

Power

Power Device

Power supply - internal

Voltage Required

AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

Power Consumption Operational

81 Watt

Miscellaneous

Width

17.5 in (44.5 cm)

Depth

15.2 in (38.6 cm)

Height

1.8 in (4.5 cm)

Weight

13 lb (5.9 Kg)

Package Weight

23.5 lb (10.65 Kg)

Rack Mounting Kit

Optional

MTBF

183,498 hour(s)

Compliant Standards

TUV GS, CISPR 22 Class A, GOST, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, NOM, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, CB, EMC, MIC, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, RoHS, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, FCC Part 15 B Class A

Software / System Requirements

Software Included

Cisco IOS LAN Base

Service & Support

Limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

Limited warranty - replacement - lifetime - response time: next business day 
Limited warranty - power supply and fans - 5 years 
New releases update

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature

23 °F

Max Operating Temperature

104 °F

Humidity Range Operating

10 - 95% (non-condensing)

Min Storage Temperature

-13 °F

Max Storage Temperature

158 °F

Humidity Range Storage

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

10 - 95% (non-condensing)

CISCO 2960S